Privacy policy
We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection is a particularly high priority for the management of Fußballcomics. It is possible to use the internet pages of Fußballcomics without providing any personal data. However, if a person concerned wishes to use special services provided by our company via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the basic data protection regulation and in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to football comics. By means of this privacy policy, our company wishes to inform the public about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy is intended to inform data subjects of their rights.

As the data controller, Fußballcomics has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as by telephone.

1. definitions of terms
The privacy policy of football comics is based on the terms used by the European Directive and Regulation Giver when the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) was adopted. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration:

a) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as ‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

(b) Data subject

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

(c) processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

(d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

(e) profiling

Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or change of location.

(f) Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the need for additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
(b) Data subject

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

(c) processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

(d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

(e) profiling

Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or change of location.

(f) Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

(g) Controller or person responsible for the processing

Responsible controller or controller shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, provision may be made for the controller or for the specific criteria for his or her designation in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.

(h) Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

(i) recipient

The recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation, in accordance with Union or national law, shall not be considered as recipients.

(j) third parties

Third party means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

(k) Consent

Consent shall mean any freely given specific and informed expression of the data subject’s will in an informed and unequivocal manner, in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. the name and address of the controller
The person responsible within the meaning of the basic data protection regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is the:

Fußballcomics
Dipl.-Wi.-Ing. (FH) Can-Polat Gürses
Memminger Str. 36
87734 Benningen
Germany

e-mail: info@fussballcomics.com
website: www.fussballcomics.com

3. cookies
The football comics websites use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a string of characters which can be used to assign Internet pages and servers to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the Internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, football comics can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised in the interest of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognise the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop uses a cookie to remember the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.

4. collection of general data and information
The football comics website collects a number of general data and information every time a data subject or automated system accesses the website. This general data and information is stored in the server log files. The following can be recorded: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, Fußballcomics will not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required (1) to deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) to optimise the content of our website and the advertising for it, (3) to ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement agencies with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by Fußballcomics both statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data in the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

5. subscription to our newsletter
On the website of Fußballcomics, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to the newsletter of our company. The input mask used for this purpose indicates which personal data is transferred to the data controller when ordering the newsletter.

Fußballcomics informs its customers and business partners about the company’s offers at regular intervals by means of a newsletter. The newsletter of our company can only be received by the person concerned if (1) the person concerned has a valid e-mail address and (2) the person concerned registers for the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered for the first time by a person concerned for the purpose of receiving the newsletter using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation mail is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address has authorized the receipt of the newsletter as a data subject.

When registering for the newsletter, we also save the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) of the computer system used by the person concerned at the time of registration as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date and therefore serves to provide legal protection for the data controller.

The personal data collected in the course of registering for the newsletter is used exclusively for sending our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or for registration, as might be the case if there are changes to the newsletter offer or if technical conditions change. The personal data collected within the scope of the newsletter service will not be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the person concerned at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the person concerned has given us for the newsletter service, can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking the consent, a corresponding link is included in every newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the data controller or to inform the data controller in another way.

6. newsletter tracking
The newsletters of soccer comics contain so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This allows a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. By means of the embedded pixel-code, the soccer comic can identify whether and when an e-mail was opened by a person concerned and which links in the e-mail were called up by the person concerned.

Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by the data controller in order to optimise the newsletter dispatch and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties. Affected persons are entitled to revoke the separate declaration of consent submitted in this regard via the double opt-in procedure at any time. After revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the data controller. Unsubscribing from receiving the newsletter automatically interprets the football comics as a revocation.

7. contact possibility via the website
Due to legal requirements, the website of Fußballcomics contains information that enables quick electronic contact with our company as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the data controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject is automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject to the controller are stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. Such personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties.

8. routine deletion and blocking of personal data
The controller shall process and store personal data relating to the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or by any other law or regulation to which the controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

9. rights of the data subject
(a) Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

(b) Right of access

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain at any time and free of charge from the controller information on the personal data stored in relation to him or her and a copy thereof. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation Giver has granted the data subject access to the following information:

the processing purposes

the categories of personal data processed

the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organisations

if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to them or of a right of objection to their processing by the controller

the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data

the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in those cases, adequate information as to the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject; the data subject also has the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact a member of the staff of the controller.

(c) Right of rectification

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to demand the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data concerning him. The data subject shall also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

d) Right of erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate erasure of personal data relating to him/her, where one of the following reasons applies and provided that the processing is not necessary:

the personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary

The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the DPA or Article 9(2)(a) of the DPA, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the Block Exemption Regulation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the Block Exemption Regulation.

The personal data were processed unlawfully.

The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) DS-GVO. If any of the above reasons apply and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by Fußballcomics deleted, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of Fußballcomics will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately. If the personal data of Fußballcomics has been made public and our company as data controller is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 (1) DS-GVO, Fußballcomics will take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested these other data controllers to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data, unless the processing is necessary. The employee of Fußballcomics will make the necessary arrangements in individual cases.

e) Right to limit processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data.

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) of the DPA and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh those of the data subject. If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by Fußballcomics, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of Fußballcomics will arrange for the restriction of the processing.

f) Right to data transferability

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her which have been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DPA or Art. 9(2)(a) DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) DPA and that the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 FDPIC, the data subject has the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons. In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned may contact a member of staff of Fußballcomics at any time.

g) Right to object

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator for directives and regulations, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. In the event of an objection, Fußballcomics will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Where Fußballcomics processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to Fußballcomics processing for the purposes of direct marketing, Fußballcomics will no longer process the personal data for these purposes. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to object, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to him or her that is carried out by Fußballcomics for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89 (1) of the DS Block Exemption Regulation, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. In order to exercise the right of objection, the data subject may contact any employee of Fußballcomics or any other employee directly. The data subject is also free to exercise his right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

(h) Automated case-by-case decisions including profiling

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, as granted by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that such legislation provides for adequate safeguards of the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject. Where the decision is (1) necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the data controller, or (2) is taken with the express consent of the data subject, football comics shall take reasonable measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of the data controller, to present his or her point of view and to challenge the decision. If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact a member of the staff of the controller.

(i) Right to withdraw consent for data protection

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

10. privacy policy on the use of Facebook
The data controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that generally allows users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests, among other things.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The person responsible for processing personal data, if a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time a user accesses one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to download a display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins is available at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE. As part of this technical process, Facebook is informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button, or if the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the person’s personal Facebook user account and stores this personal data.

Facebook will always receive information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to Facebook, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which can be accessed at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the person concerned. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transfer to Facebook.

11. privacy policy on the use and application of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)
The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymisation function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data about which website a person concerned came to a website from (so-called referrers), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize an internet page and for cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

The data controller uses the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned is shortened by Google and made anonymous if the access to our Internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another state that is a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website in order to compile online reports for us which show the activities on our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyse the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, is called up, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. In the course of this technical process, Google receives knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission settlements.

By means of the cookie, personal information such as the access time, the location from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned is stored. Each time our website is visited, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the opportunity to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and relating to the use of this website and the processing of such data by Google. For this purpose, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google to be an objection. If the data subject’s information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later date, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or another person within his or her sphere of control, the browser add-on may be reinstalled or reactivated.

Further information and Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

12th payment method: Privacy policy for PayPal as a payment method
The data controller has integrated components of PayPal on this website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed through so-called PayPal accounts, which are virtual private or business accounts. In addition, PayPal offers the possibility to process virtual payments via credit cards if a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to trigger online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also assumes trustee functions and offers buyer protection services.

The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg.

If the person concerned selects “PayPal” as a payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, data of the person concerned is automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the person concerned agrees to the transfer of personal data required for the payment process.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, surname, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data necessary for the payment processing. For the processing of the purchase contract, such personal data are also necessary in connection with the respective order.

The transmission of the data is intended for payment processing and fraud prevention. The person responsible for processing will transmit personal data to PayPal in particular if there is a legitimate interest in the transmission. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the data controller may be transmitted by PayPal to credit reporting agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness.

PayPal may share personal data with affiliates and service providers or subcontractors to the extent necessary to perform its contractual obligations or where the data is to be processed under contract.

The person concerned has the possibility to revoke his or her consent to PayPal’s handling of personal data at any time. Revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for the (contractual) handling of payments.

PayPal’s applicable data protection regulations can be found at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

13. legal basis of the processing
Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (Recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

14. legitimate interests in processing pursued by the controller or a third party
If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

15. the period for which personal data are stored
The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

16. legal or contractual provisions on the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data
We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available, he or she must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

17. existence of automated decision making
As a responsible company, we avoid automatic decision making or profiling.

This data protection declaration was created by the data protection declaration generator of the DGD Deutsche Gesellschaft für Datenschutz GmbH, which acts as the external data protection officer for Lower Franconia, in cooperation with the data protection lawyers of the law firm WILDE BEUGER SOLMECKE | Rechtsanwälte.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (this document can contain errors for more details please see the german version)